Skip to nav Skip to main content

​​Explanations Regarding Personal Data Protection

At Türkiye Finans Katılım Bankası A.Ş. (Turkey Finance Participation Bank Inc.), our fundamental principles warrant the protection of the privacy of our customers' personal life as well as provision and protection of information security.

As per Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data (hereinafter referred to as “Law”), the personal data you might have shared with our bank (details regarding our educational background, business and social life, financial status); your personal data falling under the scope of private data (details regarding union/association/foundation membership, conviction, marital status, sexual details, biometric data and health condition) shall be duly kept, recorded and updated, where the regulations permit it, shall be disclosed / transferred to 3rd persons, classified and processed in the manners described within the Law text by our Bank.

Processing Your Personal Data:

Any action regarding the data, including fully or partially automated or, —provided that it is part of a data registration system—manual attainment, recording, storage, retainment, modification, amendment, disclosure, transfer, acquisition, facilitating availability, classification or restricting the use of your Personal Data are deemed to refer to “processing your personal data.”

As per Law, your Personal Data are obtained and processed

a. by Türkiye Finans Katılım Bankası A.Ş. under the title of the party in charge of the data;

b. With intent to be used under legislative regulations in banking products and services including but not limited to the fulfillment of the obligations stipulated in the Banking Law and other regulations or by BRCA (Banking Regulation and Supervision Agency), Central Bank of the Republic of Turkey (CBTR) and other authorities; the implementation of activities within the scope of the participation banking; offering products and services in line with the customer’s satisfaction and needs and the implementation of agency services;

c. via such channels as our Bank's general directorate departments and branches, telephone banking, Internet banking, mobile banking, POS, ATM, call centers etc.

Sharing Your Personal Data:

For the above stated reasons, your Personal Data may be shared with legal entities such as Capital Markets Board (CMB) and CBRT and with persons mentioned in the Banking Law no. 73, as it may be shared with program partners and supporting service providers of our Bank, to the correspondent banks, the opponent banks in the swift transactions and our Bank’s partners and shareholders domiciled inside and outside the country in terms of implementation of consolidated account and application of risk management and internal audit; in case you are a natural or legal person operating in the US, EU or other international markets or subjected to the tax law the US, EU and/or foreign-sourced revenue, the personal data shall be shared with the relevant establishment—IRS (US Internal Revenue Service), European Securities and Markets Authority (ESMA) etc.

Your Rights as Data Owner:

Being in charge of the data, you reserve the right to do the following by applying to Türkiye Finans Katılım Bankası A.Ş. regarding the processing of your Personal Data:

a. Receive information on whether your personal data has been processed or not;

b. Request information on the subject in case your data has been processed;

c. Receive information on the purpose of processing and whether it was properly used or not;

d. Receive information on the third persons inside and outside the country to whom the personal data has been transferred;

e. Demand rectification of your personal data in case it was incompetently or inaccurately processed;

f. Demand purging or the elimination of your personal data pursuant to the conditions specified in article 7 of the Law;

g. Demand the notification of the foregoing of the third persons to whom your personal data were transferred pursuant to paragraph (e) and (f) above;

h. Raise objection for consequences that may occur against you in case the exclusive analysis of processed data was performed through automated systems;

i. Claim indemnification in case of damage to your personal data due to unlawful processing.

You may notify our Bank about all your requests and claims regarding data treatment via KEP e-mail address turkiyefinans@hs03.kep.tr, Bank contact number 0850 222 22 44 or the Bank’s branch offices.

TÜRKİYE FİNANS KATILIM BANKASI A.Ş.